You are currently in a sub-section of washk12.org
[…] Material not meeting the legal criteria of containing a “Description or depiction of illicit sex or sexual immorality” that by law “has no serious value for minors.” must be evaluated by a formal review committee, with parents representing the community, that determines if the material is classified as “Sensitive” per UCA §53G-10-103(3).

UCA §53G-10-103(1)(g)(i) states:

(i) “Sensitive material” means an instructional material that is pornographic or indecent material as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1235.

UCA §53G-10-103(2) states:

(a) Sensitive materials are prohibited in the school setting.
(b) A public school may not:
  (i) adopt, use, distribute, provide a student access to, or maintain in the school setting, sensitive materials; or
  (ii) permit a speaker or presenter in the school setting to display or distribute sensitive materials.

UCA §53G-10-103(3) states:

An LEA shall include parents who are reflective of the members of the school’s community when determining if an instructional material is sensitive material.